Amazon Caves On Kindle 2 Text-To-Speech 370
[…] Or will we have to get a public display licence to have a conversation now?
Ultimately Amazon shouldn't concede on this. In fact I want this to be legally tested and put to rest asap.
17 USC 121 (Score:5, Informative)
Tons of disabled people already depend on text-to-speech and with an ever older populace this is only going to become even more important to everyone.
People with disabilities can use specialized devices, which are made available only by prescription to people with a qualifying disability, that play copies of works produced under an exception to the U.S. copyright statute (17 USC 121 [copyright.gov]). Kindle 2, being available to all, does not meet this requirement.
Re: (Score:2)
That exemption doesn't extend to text-to-speech. It is in reference Tactile Paper, Books, and other materials.
Note the sentence - "specialized format exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities."
As text-to-speech is in no way specialised it isn't inclusive. Also you don't need a prescription to get hold of a tactile interface.
Re:17 USC 121 (Score:4, Informative)
Note the sentence - "specialized format exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities."
Here's a photo of the specialized format I'm talking about [loc.gov].
Also you don't need a prescription to get hold of a tactile interface.
But you do need proof of disability from a "competent authority" [loc.gov] to get hold of a Digital Talking Book Player.
Re: (Score:2)