Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] In other words, you can sue 'em for lots and lots of cash just to hurt 'em, but only if you register.

    So Roland didn't register. They can't sue you out of existence. But everything I've learned about copyright says they certainly do still have a copyright, and they can use it to be heavy-handed in court. They have not "lost" the copyright. You guys need a lawyer.

    • Re:Very creative (Score:2, Informative)

      by canadacow ( 715256 )
      Title 17 of U.S.C. section 405 reads:

      405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies and phonorecords5 (a) Effect of Omission on Copyright. -- With respect to copies and phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice described in sections 401 through 403 from copies or phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner does not invali
      • Let's hope that you have something better up your sleeve than what you've shown so far. Rants in replies to legal communications are a good way to prove to the court that this will eventually end up in of your bad faith.