Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] • Read those Service Pack EULAs!
      • 14. When I upgrade a Microsoft product, does my EULA for that product change? Yes, the EULA included with the upgrade version sets forth the license rights for both the original product and the upgrade.
      • Software is copied when it is installed on the hard disk of a computer or when it is loaded in the computer's temporary memory (RAM). Copying software without the permission of the author is "copyright infringement,"

        Completely contrary to copyright law. To quote from 17 USC 117:

        "It is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided...that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine".

        Gee, the law says one thing, and Microsoft says another.