Selling Your (MMORPG) Soul 437
[…] caveat emptor
Re:You agreed to it, so abide by it (Score:2)
As my sig states (at time of posting):
FOR SALE: 1 slighty-used Slashdot account, Karma ~= 50, metamoderator privleges ... http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayI
It's OK (Score:4, Funny)
I am only half joking.
-Pete
Please post EULAs (Score:4, Interesting)
It would be even handier if someone could point out the heinous sections of each EULA.
MS Design Gallery Live EULA (Score:2)
DCOM95 EULA (Score:2)
EULA FAQ (MSFT) (Score:2)
Re:EULA FAQ (MSFT) (Score:2)
Completely contrary to copyright law. To quote from 17 USC 117:
"It is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided...that such a new copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine".
Gee, the law says one thing, and Microsoft says another.