Apple To Ask US Supreme Court To Undo App Store Order In Epic Games Case (reuters.com) 53
[…] "Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court."
You cannot usefully get more specific than that.
Also 15 U.S. Code section 14 [cornell.edu]:
"It shall be unlawful for any person engaged in commerce, in the course of such commerce, to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods, wares, merchandise, machinery, supplies, or other commodities, whether patented or unpatented, for use, consumption, or resale within the United States or any Territory thereof or the District of Columbia or any insular possession or other place under the jurisdiction of the United States, or fix a price charged therefor, or discount fr
Re: (Score:1)
Apple should be broken up in 4 independent companies which would be open to competition with other companies :
- Hardware (iPhone, iMac, VR,...)
- OS
- Software (App store)
- Services (Apple Music, Apple TV+, Apple Books, etc.)
Re: (Score:2)