New York Post's Hunter Biden Laptop Source Sues Twitter for Defamation (theverge.com) 468
[…] (Score:5, Informative)
Delaware law makes it his laptop after 90 days or whatever.
Delaware law [delaware.gov] makes it his laptop upon application to a court of competent jurisdiction [delaware.gov], NOT "after 90 days or whatever". Here you are caught lying both about the law, and through implication, about your familiarity with same. (Though you only implied passing familiarity, it is clear that you lack even that.)
He can give it to whomever he wants, including the Post. If Delaware requires data to be wiped and he failed to do so, cite the regulation.
Title 25, Chapter 40, Section 4001 defines "abandoned personal property" [delaware.gov] as "tangible personal property which the rightful owner has left in the care or custody of another person and has failed to maintain, pay for the storage of, exercise dominion or control over, and has failed to otherwise assert or declare the ownership rights to the tangible personal property for a period of 1 year." So the law does not give them the legal rights to the data, and the law does not permit the property to be considered abandoned for one year, not the ninety days you imagine.
So what we find by citing the regulation as you request is that the shop owner is in obvious violation of the law.