The Heavily Redacted World of the FBI's Tracking Technology Unit (muckrock.com) 53
[…] https://nsarchive.files.wordpr... [wordpress.com]
Re: (Score:2)
Items are absolutely declassified after a certain amount of time, the national archives has a whole division dedicated to this activity.
Yes, some items are scheduled for declassification after either 10 or 25 years. Some aren't.
Here is an example of a declassified document, you can see the classification of Top Secret is crossed out.
I'm sure you noticed that the example document is over 50 years old (and appears to have been redacted with white-out). The rules have changed since then. 18 CFR 3a.31 - "Classification markings and special notations" has the details, but specifically, "When classification changes are made, the classification markings themselves will be changed or canceled, and each copy or item of the material will be marked with th
Re: (Score:2)
50 years is the automatic declassification period for TS labeled items. My curiosity about that document is that it is both marked "Secret" and "Top Secret" as well as says to not automatically declassify, which is unusual to me.