Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] If you've ever been in the middle of one of those embarrassing restaurant wait-staff birthday serenedes, and wondered why they were singing a birthday song you'd never heard before, this is way.
  • by Doc Ruby ( 173196 ) on Saturday February 12, 2005 @06:23PM (#11654563) Homepage Journal
    Actually, it seems you are right, and that I am wrong. Your paragraphs don't address the transfer of copyright with the master recording (or any physical instance), but this paragraph does:


    Section 202 of the Copyright Act:
    "Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from any ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object."


    Thanks for straightening me out on that.

  • by Peyna ( 14792 ) on Saturday February 12, 2005 @06:38PM (#11654655) Homepage
    17 USC 102: