Slashback: Card, Fortran, Legibility 544
[…] Nevertheless his proposals for reform are laughable.
When a corporation is listed as the "author" of a copyrighted work, then what does lifetime-plus-twenty or lifetime-plus-fifty really mean? Whose lifetime?
Well, when a corporation is listed as the author of a work, this only ever happens in the case of works for hire. Assignments of copyright don't change the authorship. The funny thing is, the law is awfully clear in 17 USC 302(c), that the term for works for hire are NOT based on the life of the author, it is a flat "95 years from the year of its first publication, or a term of 120 years from the year of its creation, whichever expires first."
This is awfully easy stuff -- if he's looked at copyrights he shouldn't be screwing this up.
And extending copyright to ludicrous lengths of time is against the public interest.
I totally agree with this. One hundred percent.