Catch up on stories from the past week (and beyond) at the Slashdot story archive
[…] • > This is comical because my big memory of my visits to Dallas for training were the abundance of "Gentleman's clubs".

        Yeah, I found it funny a few years ago when the Texas legislature was pushing some kind of anti-naughty law or other and I drove through Austin on I-35 and saw huge billboards for "gentlemen's clubs" while also within sight of the capitol building.

    • by Anonymous Coward on Thursday August 07, 2003 @12:53PM (#6636778)
      The Texas Penal Code isn't generally thought of as a laugh-out-loud read, but Section 43.23 is an exception: "A person commits an offense if he ... possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device. A person who possesses six or more obscene devices ... is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same."
      • by Black Parrot ( 19622 ) on Thursday August 07, 2003 @01:16PM (#6637095)


        > The Texas Penal Code isn't generally thought of as a laugh-out-loud read, but Section 43.23 is an exception: "A person commits an offense if he ... possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device. A person who possesses six or more obscene devices ... is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same."

        Ah, the Five Dildo Limit. Remember that when packing for a trip to Texas.

        • Sorry! (Score:3, Funny)

          by Black Parrot ( 19622 )

          > > The Texas Penal Code isn't generally thought of as a laugh-out-loud read, but Section 43.23 is an exception: "A person commits an offense if he ... possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device. A person who possesses six or more obscene devices ... is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same."

          > Ah, the Five Dildo Limit. Remember that when packing for a trip to Texas.

          Ehrm, maybe "packing" wasn't the best choice of words in that context.

      • Shit. Good thing my girlfriend and I don't live in Texas. We'd be convicted as dealers and burned at the stake.