Please create an account to participate in the Slashdot moderation system
[…] Judge Adams issued a statement asserting that his daughter released the tape to retaliate against him for withdrawing his financial support.

    Oh, so he abuses his children and then also doesn't support them financially, sounds like a real winner!

  • by __aasehi2499 ( 1959610 ) on Saturday November 05, 2011 @05:10PM (#37960726)
    Her pants were not filled after this session, so it must not have been to the point of hyperbole that you employed.
  • by Anonymous Coward on Saturday November 05, 2011 @05:25PM (#37960840)

    18 USC 3283 - Sec. 3283. Offenses against children

    "No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child."

    I believe the code is clear in stating that the statute of limitations do NOT apply to child abuse victims.

  • Re:hard to watch (Score:3, Informative)

    by Anonymous Coward on Saturday November 05, 2011 @05:35PM (#37960904)

    She has cerebral palsy.

  • Re:Child?