Please create an account to participate in the Slashdot moderation system
[…] It won't stop, they'll just say "well, it's to allow you to make a personal backup copy of a disc you legally own." not to stop suing 'piracy'.

      We in The Netherlands are being taxed on our blank cds and dvds (and they wanted to add taxes on mp3-players, hard drives and flash media as well, though that's been stopped for now by the Dutch government).
      And the only thing that has stopped the rights groups to sue people is this thing called
    • where have you been?

      Copy all the CDs you want, legally!

      17 USC, Chapter 10 [house.gov], Subchapter A, Section 1008 specifically states:
      No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or ana
      • Re: (Score:3, Interesting)

        No, you can't give them to your friends. That would infringe the distribution right due to an extremely careful bit of rewording of the bill that RIAA got through without anyone really thinking about the effect.