Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] • by Anonymous Coward
          "Yeah, the code just sort of suddenly appears on Linus's hard drive. *rolls eyes* Good god, this is unforgivable at this point -- by now, everyone should understand this open-source thing, it's been high-profile for long enough that these sorts of total fuck-ups should be a thing of the past."

          We know who submitted the code (PGP signed or such), we know who committed the code (audit trail), but we still are not possitive where the code came from, we assume the submitter wrote it and did not break patent law
          • 17 USC 506
            "(a)Criminal Infringement-- Any person who infringes a copyright willfully...for purposes of this subsection, evidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement."
      • Forbes has a rather more critical article about this.