Forgot your password?
typodupeerror
The Courts EU

Hyperlinking Is Not Copyright Infringement, EU Court Rules 97

Posted by timothy
from the just-to-be-safe-please-type-the-link-yourself dept.
Freshly Exhumed writes "Does publishing a hyperlink to freely available content amount to an illegal communication to the public and therefore a breach of creator's copyrights under European law? After examining a case referred to it by Sweden's Court of Appeal, the Court of Justice of the European Union has ruled today that no, it does not. The Court found that 'In the circumstances of this case, it must be observed that making available the works concerned by means of a clickable link, such as that in the main proceedings, does not lead to the works in question being communicated to a new public.'" Reader Bart Smit points to the court's ruling.
This discussion has been archived. No new comments can be posted.

Hyperlinking Is Not Copyright Infringement, EU Court Rules

Comments Filter:

There are never any bugs you haven't found yet.

Working...