Please create an account to participate in the Slashdot moderation system
[…] by gv250 ( 897841 ) on Wednesday April 04, 2012 @11:12AM (#39571835)

    no retailer, ANYWHERE, pays sales taxes on purchases you make

    That may be true somewhere, but it isn't true in Illinois. Quoting the Illinois Department of Revenue [state.il.us]: "Sales tax is a combination of “occupation” taxes that are imposed on sellers’ receipts and “use” taxes that are imposed on amounts paid by purchasers. Sellers owe the occupation tax to the department; they reimburse themselves for this liability by collecting use tax from the buyers."

    And, 35 ILCS 120/2 [ilga.gov] "A tax is imposed upon persons engaged in the business of selling at retail tangible personal property ...".

    In Illinois, at least, sales tax is quite clearly imposed upon the retailer, and not the retail purchaser. On a related note, when I was running a small business in Illinois I contacted the DOR and asked if I was obliged to collect sales tax from my customers.