Want to read Slashdot from your mobile device? Point it at m.slashdot.org and keep reading!
[…] • by msauve ( 701917 ) on Monday November 07, 2011 @11:51AM (#37973564)
    "in europe they charge a tax on blank media"

    They do that in the US, too.

    Because of this, you can borrow CDs from your friends or a library, and copy them for yourself, and it's all perfectly legal. 17 USC, Chapter 10, Subchapter A, Section 1008 [house.gov] specifically states:

    No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.

    Section 1001 defines a "digital audio recording medium" to be: