Slashdot is powered by your submissions, so send in your scoop
[…] • by Device666 ( 901563 ) on Friday November 20, 2009 @04:45AM (#30169030)

    Microsoft patented the use of sparklines as a visualization for a single cell in a grid. In the US patent system, that's night and day different. They recognise Edward Tufte on their website [msdn.com] for his invention of the sparkline: "For Excel 2010 we've implemented sparklines, "intense, simple, word-sized graphics", as their inventor Edward Tufte describes them in his book Beautiful Evidence."

    If they would patent the sparkline they would have no claim because of broadly published prior art, under 35 U.S.C. 301: "Any person at any time may cite to the Office in writing prior art consisting of patents or printed publications which that person believes to have a bearing on the patentability of any claim of a particular patent. If the person explains in writing the pertinency and manner of applying such prior art to at least one claim of the patent, the citation of such prior art and the explanation thereof will become a part of the official file of the patent. At the written request of the person citing the prior art, his or her identity will be excluded from the patent file and kept confidential."

    Speaking from an information visualisation perspective Microsoft badly implemented sparklines in excel.

    • by Lord Lode ( 1290856 ) on Friday November 20, 2009 @05:44AM (#30169320)
      So they patent putting it in a single cell? How obvious is that?