Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] The case would be tried in a Federal court, and Federal law would apply. An argument based on state law would fail miserably, because no one would be accused of breaking state law.

    Think of a child in school; he can't stab his teacher and expect to get off simply because the school has no rules forbidding it. State law would still apply.

    Laws do not generally permit so much as they neglect to forbid.

  • by sleigher ( 961421 ) on Saturday July 26, 2008 @05:27PM (#24351313)
    From a case about Prop 215:

    1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c) states: "An
    administrative agency...has no power. . . (c) To declare a statute
    unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that
    federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such
    statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the
    enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal
    regulations."

    3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states: "It shall
    be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State
    are...adequately enforced."

    http://www.petermcwilliams.org/articles/1998%20lawsuit.html [petermcwilliams.org]