Become a fan of Slashdot on Facebook
[…] From a case about Prop 215:

    1. The California Constitution, Article III Section 3.5 (c) states: "An
    administrative agency...has no power. . . (c) To declare a statute
    unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that
    federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such
    statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the
    enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal
    regulations."

    3. The California Constitution, Article V Section 13 states: "It shall
    be the duty of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State
    are...adequately enforced."

    http://www.petermcwilliams.org/articles/1998%20lawsuit.html [petermcwilliams.org]
  • Re:In other words (Score:1, Informative)

    by Anonymous Coward on Saturday July 26, 2008 @05:29PM (#24351327)