Maine Rejects Federally Mandated ID Cards 621
[…] The HIPPA violation, depending on whether the information is controlled according to HIPPA standards, could also constitute a second violation of the Patriot Act, Section 711, 21 USC 830(e)(1)(C)(ii): "prohibit accessing, using, or sharing information in the logbooks for any purpose other than to ensure compliance with this title or to facilitate a product recall to protect public health and safety" -- in other words, they better be damn careful about their information systems attached to their cach registers.
Think about that the next time someone asks you about a national ID card, or you have a cold and consider buying Sudafed.
-- Terry