Follow Slashdot stories on Twitter
[…] These are people who took the money, then refused to do what they'd promised to do. If you don't want to be bound by these terms, don't participate in the program.
  • by NormalVisual ( 565491 ) on Sunday September 04, 2005 @06:03PM (#13479512)
    You are perfectly free to perform any patented method or build any patented machine. You are not free, however, to use them to engage in business.

    Actually, patents do prohibit merely making or using the patented item/process regardless of whether it's for profit or not.

    From 35 USC 271(a): "Except as otherwise provided in this title, whoever without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention, within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term of the patent therefor, infringes the patent." (emphasis mine)
  • by MoneyT ( 548795 ) on Sunday September 04, 2005 @06:20PM (#13479582) Journal
    So sad to see that people don't know this stuff anymore:

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract_of_sale [wikipedia.org]

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract [wikipedia.org]