Public Park Designated Copyrighted Space 770
[…] (6) in the case of sound recordings, to perform the copyrighted work publicly by means of a digital audio transmission."
Re:What of other works of art? (Score:3, Informative)
If you've ever been in the middle of one of those embarrassing restaurant wait-staff birthday serenedes, and wondered why they were singing a birthday song you'd never heard before, this is way.
Re:What of other works of art? (Score:5, Informative)
Section 202 of the Copyright Act:
"Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, is distinct from any ownership of any material object in which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work embodied in the object."
Thanks for straightening me out on that.
Re:What of other works of art? (Score:3, Informative)