Search and Seizure at the Supreme Court 1636
[…] The quote is in kernel hacker Gene Haskett's sig, where it is happily and properly referenced.
Unwritten Agreement when getting license/permit (Score:1, Informative)
Checking to see if there is the same in other states (as well as if there is provided documentation in handbooks, etc) would be very beneficial.
Personally, refusing to identify yourself is a rather silly thing to do, and creates an atagonistic relationship between the police & public (which is not how it is supposed to be).
Re:Probable Cause? (Score:4, Informative)
NRS 171.123 provides:
1. Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime.
3. The officer may detain the person pursuant to this section only to ascertain his identity and the suspicious circumstances surrounding his presence abroad. Any person so detained shall identify himself, but may not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of any peace officer.
4. A person may not be detained longer than is reasonably necessary to effect the purposes of this section, and in no event longer than 60 minutes.
IANAL but I am a citizen. My take is that we are to be consider innocent until proven quilty, and that we have an expectation of privacy. Resonable suspicion is not probable cause. No one says "innocent until reasonably suspected". At what point does their suspicion outweigh my rights?