Catch up on stories from the past week (and beyond) at the Slashdot story archive
[…] Well, hyperinflation often leads to a dictatorship or a military takeover, and price controls.
    • Yes, the DOJ supporting throwing this out comes as no surprise to me.

      You don't seem to acknowledge that the attorney general is a named defendant in the case. IANAL but I would guess it is his job to defend the federal government from suits. He cannot just sit back and let the courts award whatever damages the plaintiffs ask for.

      • When the constitutionality of one of its laws is questioned, the United States can become a party to the case to defend the law. 28 U.S.C. Section 2403. The role is limited to defending the constitutionality of the law, not its application to the parties in the case.

        "(a) In an action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which the United States or any agency, officer or employee thereof is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn into question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General, and shall permit the United States to intervene for presentation of evidence, if evidence is otherwise admissible in the case, and for argument on the question of constitutionality..."

        While one side or the other may or may not be big business in a particular case, the Attorney General is showing up to make sure Congress' laws don't get thrown out without being properly defended.
    • Nice tuxedo.

      Nice tuxedo to die in!